Encyclopedia Astronautica
Hermes A-3A


American tactical ballistic missile.

Maximum range: 105 km (65 mi). Boost Propulsion: Liquid propellant.

AKA: RV-A-8; SSM-G-8.
Gross mass: 3,780 kg (8,330 lb).
Height: 8.74 m (28.67 ft).
Diameter: 1.02 m (3.34 ft).
Span: 2.29 m (7.51 ft).
Thrust: 80.40 kN (18,075 lbf).
Apogee: 30 km (18 mi).
First Launch: 1953.03.13.
Last Launch: 1954.01.15.
Number: 7 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • A4 The V-2, known as the A4 to its developers, was the basis for most of the rocketry that exists in the world today. It was ineffective as a weapon of war, but represented a quantum leap in technology. The A1, A2, A3, and A5 were steps in the development of the missile. Later versions - the A6 through A12 - were planned to take the Third Reich to the planets. More...
  • Hermes Hermes was a major US Army project to implement German rocket technology after World War II. Development started in 1944 with award to General Electric as the prime contractor. The program was cancelled in 1954 after $ 96.4 million had been spent. Most of this was for nought since the Air Force received the long-range missile assignment in the end. More...
  • missile Guided self-propelled military weapon (as opposed to rocket, an unguided self-propelled weapon). More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • GE American manufacturer of rockets, spacecraft, and rocket engines. General Electric Corporation, USA. More...

Associated Launch Sites
  • White Sands White Sands Missile Range occupies an area 160 x 65 km in the Tularosa Basin of southern New Mexico, across the Sacramento Mountain range from Roswell. In the 1930's, Robert Goddard, after surveying weather conditions and population densities, had selected Roswell for his pioneering rocket tests. White Sands, a true desert area, was even more unpopulated than Roswell. German advances in rocketry during World War II impelled the US Army to begin programs to exploit this technology. The White Sands Proving Ground was established for testing German and American long-range rockets on 9 July 1945. Seven days later the first atomic bomb was exploded at Trinity Site, near the north boundary of the range. The first launch of a Tiny Tim rocket was on 26 September 1945. On 11 October a Tiny Tim boosted a WAC Corporal rocket from the tower. This was the first use of Launch Complex 33, later to be used for V-2, Nike, Viking, Corporal, Lance and Multiple Launch Rocket System testing. More...
  • White Sands LC33 Wac, Viking, V-2, Nike, Javelin, Hermes, Corporal, Atlas, Apache launch complex. LC 33 was the United States' first major rocket launch facility. The original Army Launch Area 1 complex consisted of a blockhouse, several concrete launching pads for captured German V-2 rockets, a 30-m tall launch tower for Aerobee rockets, a gantry and blast pit. More...

Associated Stages
  • Hermes A-3A-1 Nitric acid/Amine propellant rocket stage. Loaded mass 3,800 kg. Thrust 80.00 kN. Nitric acid/Tonka propellants. More...

Hermes A-3A Chronology


1953 March 13 - . Launch Site: White Sands. Launch Complex: White Sands LC33. LV Family: Hermes. Launch Vehicle: Hermes A-3A. LV Configuration: Hermes A-3A 1.
  • RV-A-8 test - . Nation: USA. Agency: USA. Apogee: 30 km (18 mi).

1953 June 18 - . Launch Site: White Sands. Launch Complex: White Sands LC33. LV Family: Hermes. Launch Vehicle: Hermes A-3A. LV Configuration: Hermes A-3A 2.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USA. Apogee: 30 km (18 mi).

1953 August 13 - . Launch Site: White Sands. Launch Complex: White Sands LC33. LV Family: Hermes. Launch Vehicle: Hermes A-3A. LV Configuration: Hermes A-3A 3.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USA. Apogee: 30 km (18 mi).

1953 October 5 - . Launch Site: White Sands. Launch Complex: White Sands LC33. LV Family: Hermes. Launch Vehicle: Hermes A-3A. LV Configuration: Hermes A-3A 4.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USA. Apogee: 30 km (18 mi).

1953 October 21 - . Launch Site: White Sands. Launch Complex: White Sands LC33. LV Family: Hermes. Launch Vehicle: Hermes A-3A. LV Configuration: Hermes A-3A 5.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USA. Apogee: 30 km (18 mi).

1953 November 20 - . Launch Site: White Sands. Launch Complex: White Sands LC33. LV Family: Hermes. Launch Vehicle: Hermes A-3A. LV Configuration: Hermes A-3A 6.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USA. Apogee: 30 km (18 mi).

1954 January 15 - . Launch Site: White Sands. Launch Complex: White Sands LC33. LV Family: Hermes. Launch Vehicle: Hermes A-3A. LV Configuration: Hermes A-3A 7.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USA. Apogee: 30 km (18 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use