Encyclopedia Astronautica
USN NMC


American agency. Naval Missile Center, USA.

AKA: USN.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • Agency Agencies or institutions overseeing design, development, construction, or operation of space-related systems. More...

USN NMC Chronology


1960 - . Launch Site: Point Mugu. Launch Platform: F-3B. LV Family: Sparoair. Launch Vehicle: Sparoair I.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi).

1961 - . Launch Site: Point Mugu. Launch Platform: F-3B. LV Family: Sparoair. Launch Vehicle: Sparoair II.
  • Test mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi).

1961 - . Launch Site: Point Mugu. LV Family: Deacon. Launch Vehicle: Pogo Hi.
  • Target test - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 25 km (15 mi).

1963 August 2 - . Launch Site: Point Mugu. Launch Platform: F-3B. LV Family: Sparoair. Launch Vehicle: Sparoair I.
  • Ultraviolet astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 107 km (66 mi).

1964 August 10 - . Launch Site: Pacific Ocean. Launch Pad: 34.0 N x 123.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. LV Configuration: Hydra-Iris GSP-1.
  • LRL GSP-1 Magnetospheric mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 200 km (120 mi).

1965 January 7 - . Launch Site: Atlantic Ocean. Launch Pad: 56.5 S x 27.4 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. LV Configuration: Hydra-Iris SAP-1. FAILURE: Failure.
  • LRL SAP-1 Ionosphere/Magnesium release mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 2.00 km (1.20 mi).

1965 January 26 - . 09:40 GMT - . Launch Site: Atlantic Ocean. Launch Pad: 35.1 S x 35.5 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. LV Configuration: Hydra-Iris SAP-2.
  • LRL SAP-2 (SAA) Ionosphere / magnetosphere mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 289 km (179 mi).

1965 October 28 - . 18:01 GMT - . Launch Site: Pacific Ocean. Launch Pad: 30.0 N x 120.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. LV Configuration: Hydra-Iris BOX-2.
  • LRL BOX-2 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 194 km (120 mi).

1966 May 31 - . 17:16 GMT - . Launch Site: Pacific Ocean. Launch Pad: 10.0 N x 115.9 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. LV Configuration: Hydra-Iris BOX-4.
  • LRL BOX-4 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 188 km (116 mi).

1966 October 30 - . 17:45 GMT - . Launch Site: Pacific Ocean. Launch Pad: 31.0 N x 133.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. LV Configuration: Hydra-Iris BOX-5. FAILURE: Failure.
  • LRL BOX-5 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 12 km (7 mi).

1968 March 20 - . 19:55 GMT - . Launch Site: Pacific Ocean. Launch Pad: 32.3 N x 128.0 W. Launch Platform: AVM1. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. LV Configuration: Hydra-Iris BAR-1.
  • LRL BAR-1 test - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 195 km (121 mi).

1968 November 3 - . 18:00 GMT - . Launch Site: Pacific Ocean. Launch Pad: 27.5 N x 125.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Iris. Launch Vehicle: Hydra-Iris. LV Configuration: Hydra-Iris BOX-15.
  • LRL BOX-15 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 227 km (141 mi).

1971 November 18 - . 07:04 GMT - . Launch Site: Pacific Ocean. Launch Pad: 27.4 N x 125.0 W. Launch Platform: AVM1. LV Family: Sandhawk. Launch Vehicle: Hydra Sandhawk.
  • LRL BOX-17 Test / x-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 267 km (165 mi). Summary: Launched at Pacific Ocean Launch Site 7 LP1 - - Latitude: 27.38 N - Longitude: 125.00 W..

1973 April 26 - . 06:20 GMT - . Launch Site: Pacific Ocean. Launch Pad: 27.0 N x 125.0 W. Launch Platform: T-AGM-8. LV Family: Sandhawk. Launch Vehicle: Hydra Sandhawk.
  • LRL BOX-18 X-ray astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: USN NMC. Apogee: 262 km (162 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use