Encyclopedia Astronautica
Gladkaya/Krasnoyarsk


Headquarters of an RVSN Division, 1961-present. Base for units operating 90 light ICBM (UR-100/UR-100N) silos. By 1993 number of active silos was down to 40.

AKA: Gladkaya.
Location: Krasnoyarsk.
Longitude: 93.0000 deg.
Latitude: 56.0000 deg.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • RVSN Russian agency overseeing development of spacecraft. Raketniye Voiska Stratigcheskovo Naznacheniya (Russian Strategic Rocket Forces), Russia. More...

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use