Encyclopedia Astronautica
Mimosa


Czech earth atmosphere satellite. One launch, 2003.06.30. Satellite by the Czech Astronomical Institute for study of the density of the upper atmosphere using the sensitive Macek accelerometer.

Characteristics:

  • Mass 66 kg
  • Dimensions 560 mm x 560 mm x 570 mm
  • Orbit 780 km/ 98.6 deg sun synchronous
  • Estimated Life 18 months
  • Power: 13 W, generated by solar cells on exterior

AKA: MIcro-Measurements Of Satellite Acceleration.
Gross mass: 66 kg (145 lb).
First Launch: 2003.06.30.
Number: 1 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • UR-100N The UR-100N was designed as a replacement for the UR-100 at the end of its ten year storage life. Although it could be installed in the same silos, it was 50% heavier. The competing design of Yangel, the MR-UR-100, was also put into production when the Soviet hierarchy deadlocked and could not pick one design over the other. More...

Associated Launch Vehicles
  • UR-100N Russian intercontinental ballistic missile. The UR-100N was designed as a replacement for the UR-100 at the end of its ten year storage life. Although it could be installed in the same silos, it was 50% heavier. The competing design of Yangel, the MR-UR-100, was also put into production when the Soviet hierarchy deadlocked and could not pick one design over the other. More...
  • Rokot Russian all-solid orbital launch vehicle, consisting of decommissioned UR-100N ICBMs with a Briz-KM upper stage. More...

Bibliography
  • McDowell, Jonathan, Jonathan's Space Home Page (launch records), Harvard University, 1997-present. Web Address when accessed: here.

Associated Launch Sites
  • Plesetsk Plesetsk was the Soviet Union's northern cosmodrome, used for polar orbit launches of mainly military satellites, and was at one time the busiest launch centre in the world. The collapse of the Soviet Union put the main launch site of Baikonur in Kazakh territory. It now seems that once the Proton rocket is retired, Baikonur will be abandoned and Plesetsk will be Russia's primary launch centre. Upgrades to existing launch facilities will allow advanced versions of the Soyuz rocket and the new Angara launch vehicle to be launched from Plesetsk. Plesetsk's major drawback was the lower net payload in geosynchronous orbit from a northern latitude launch site. However Russia is planning to remove the disadvantage by looping geosynchronous satellites around the moon, using lunar gravity to make the necessary orbital plane change. More...

Mimosa Chronology


2003 June 30 - . Launch Site: Plesetsk. Launch Complex: Plesetsk LC133/3. LV Family: UR-100N. Launch Vehicle: Rokot. LV Configuration: Rokot / Briz-KM.
  • Mimosa - . Mass: 51 kg (112 lb). Nation: Czech Republic. Agency: KVR. Class: Earth. Type: Atmosphere satellite. Spacecraft: Mimosa. USAF Sat Cat: 27841 . COSPAR: 2003-031B. Apogee: 829 km (515 mi). Perigee: 316 km (196 mi). Inclination: 96.8000 deg. Period: 96.10 min. Summary: Mimosa was a 65 kg polyhedron built by Space Devices Ltd. of Praha, and operated by the Astronomical Insitute of the Czech Academy of Sciences (Astronomicky ustav AV CR). It carried an accelerometer to study atmospheric density..

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use