Encyclopedia Astronautica
Wresat


Australian earth atmosphere satellite. One launch, 1967.11.29. Australian Weapons Research Establishment Satellite, launched using surplus US Army Redstone missile, that obtained solar radiation, upper atmosphere data.

AKA: Weapons Research Establishment Satellite.
Gross mass: 45 kg (99 lb).
First Launch: 1967.11.29.
Number: 1 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • Redstone Redstone was the first large liquid rocket developed in the US using German V-2 technology. Originally designated Hermes C. Redstones later launched the first US satellite and the first American astronaut into space. More...

Associated Launch Vehicles
  • Redstone Redstone was the first large liquid rocket developed in the US using German V-2 technology. Originally designated Hermes C. Redstones later launched the first US satellite and the first American astronaut into space. More...
  • Sparta American orbital launch vehicle. Three stage vehicle consisting of 1 x Redstone + 1 x Antares 2 + 1 x BE-3 More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • WRE Australian manufacturer of rockets, spacecraft, and rocket engines. Australian Weapons Research Establishment, Australia. More...

Bibliography
  • McDowell, Jonathan, Jonathan's Space Home Page (launch records), Harvard University, 1997-present. Web Address when accessed: here.
  • JPL Mission and Spacecraft Library, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, 1997. Web Address when accessed: here.
  • McDowell, Jonathan, Launch Log, October 1998. Web Address when accessed: here.

Associated Launch Sites
  • Woomera After World War II British government recognized the need for a large range to test the incredible array of long-range missile systems then planned. After considering sites in Canada, it was decided that Australia would best meet the projected needs. The Long Range Weapons Establishment was created on 1 April 1947 as a joint British/Australian enterprise. 23 days later the name Woomera (an aboriginal word of axtlaxtl, or spear thrower) was selected for the new town to be built as its administrative center. Woomera town peaked at a population of 6,000 in the 1960's. Thereafter the progressive cancellation of British missile and space projects put Woomera went into sustained decline. However it played a key role in the history of rocketry, including orbital launches or launch attempts by Black Arrow, Sparta, and Europa boosters. More...

Wresat Chronology


1967 November 29 - . 04:49 GMT - . Launch Site: Woomera. Launch Complex: Woomera LA8. LV Family: Redstone. Launch Vehicle: Sparta. LV Configuration: SPARTA 2029/SV-10.
  • Wresat 1 - . Payload: Wresat / BE-3. Mass: 45 kg (99 lb). Nation: Australia. Agency: WRE. Class: Earth. Type: Atmosphere satellite. Spacecraft: Wresat. Decay Date: 1968-01-10 . USAF Sat Cat: 3054 . COSPAR: 1967-118A. Apogee: 1,252 km (777 mi). Perigee: 198 km (123 mi). Inclination: 83.3000 deg. Period: 99.30 min. Summary: Weapons Research Establishment Satellite; solar radiation, upper atmosphere data. WRESAT 1 launched for upper atmosphere and space research at 1419 h central standard time, from Woomera, South Australia. Launch vehicle based on Redstone. .

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use