Encyclopedia Astronautica
Black Brant 9B


Canadian sounding rocket.

AKA: Black Brant IXB.
Status: Retired 1998.
Gross mass: 2,200 kg (4,800 lb).
Height: 12.20 m (40.00 ft).
Diameter: 0.46 m (1.50 ft).
Apogee: 300 km (180 mi).
First Launch: 1983.08.08.
Last Launch: 1998.04.28.
Number: 5 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • Black Brant The Black Brant originated in a 1957 Canadian government requirement for a sounding rocket to characterize the ionosphere in order to improve military communications. Bristol Aerospace of Winnipeg, Manitoba was selected to design the rocket, while the Canadian Armament Research and Development Establishment (CARDE) was responsible for the propellant and filling. The lighter production version of the vehicle was renamed Black Brant. Later versions of Black Brant used a variety of booster and upper stages to supplement the original single-stage vehicle. More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • Bristol Canadian manufacturer of rocket engines and rockets. Bristol Aerospace Limited, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. More...

Associated Launch Sites
  • White Sands White Sands Missile Range occupies an area 160 x 65 km in the Tularosa Basin of southern New Mexico, across the Sacramento Mountain range from Roswell. In the 1930's, Robert Goddard, after surveying weather conditions and population densities, had selected Roswell for his pioneering rocket tests. White Sands, a true desert area, was even more unpopulated than Roswell. German advances in rocketry during World War II impelled the US Army to begin programs to exploit this technology. The White Sands Proving Ground was established for testing German and American long-range rockets on 9 July 1945. Seven days later the first atomic bomb was exploded at Trinity Site, near the north boundary of the range. The first launch of a Tiny Tim rocket was on 26 September 1945. On 11 October a Tiny Tim boosted a WAC Corporal rocket from the tower. This was the first use of Launch Complex 33, later to be used for V-2, Nike, Viking, Corporal, Lance and Multiple Launch Rocket System testing. More...
  • Fort Churchill Fort Churchill is an Arctic site on Hudson Bay with a rail link. It is near the point of maximum auroral activity. This combination of circumstances made it ideal for far-north sounding rocket launches. In 1954, the Canadian Army conducted the first series of rocket firings at Fort Churchill. Following a period of inactivity, construction of more elaborate facilities in support of the International Geophysical Year began in 1956. IGY firings began in July 1957. The range was closed again in December 1958 after the IGY program ended. It was reopened again in August 1959 by the US Army as part of its network of sounding rocket stations. This allowed use of the site by other groups over the years. More...
  • Kiruna The sounding rocket launch site at Kiruna was officially opened in September 1966 under the auspices of ESRO (European Space Research Organisation). When ESA was created in 1972 and replaced ESRO, Kiruna came under the management of the Swedish Space Corporation, a state-owned limited liability company under the Swedish Ministry of Industry. The 'Esrange' is located 45 km from the town of Kiruna and has seven permanent pads able to launch the largest sounding rockets, including the Black Brant 9, Skylark 12, and Castor 4B-boosted vehicles. More...
  • White Sands LC36 Terrier, Redstone, Nike, Little Joe II, Honest John, Black Brant, Storm, Aries, Apollo LES launch complex. Originally designated Army Launch Area 2, LC36 was later a LC36 was a NASA facility that supported tests of the Apollo Launch Escape System. It was also used to launch NASA sounding rocket missions. The complex included a blockhouse, launch control equipment, and launchers with environmental shelters. These launchers included:
    • An 11-m rail with 3600 kg capacity
    • A 15-m rail with 11,000 kg capacity
    • A 50-m tower with 3600 kg capacity
    • A 1.2-m diameter stool with 23,000 kg capacity
    • A 9-m rail with 7000 kg capacity.
    More...

Associated Stages
  • 26KS20000 Solid propellant rocket stage. Loaded/empty mass 1,264/268 kg. Thrust 75.70 kN. Four-finned version. More...

Black Brant 9B Chronology


1983 August 8 - . 06:00 GMT - . Launch Site: White Sands. LV Family: Black Brant. Launch Vehicle: Black Brant 9B.
  • CHARGE-1 (TPE-3) Tether / ionosphere mission - . Nation: Japan. Agency: NASA; ISAS. Apogee: 218 km (135 mi).

1985 February 15 - . 01:45 GMT - . Launch Site: Fort Churchill. LV Family: Black Brant. Launch Vehicle: Black Brant 9B. LV Configuration: Black Brant IXB AAF-IXB-3.
  • WATERHOLE 4 Aurora / aeronomy / ionosphere mission - . Nation: Canada. Agency: NRCC. Apogee: 302 km (187 mi).

1985 December 14 - . 07:16 GMT - . Launch Site: White Sands. Launch Complex: White Sands LC36. LV Family: Black Brant. Launch Vehicle: Black Brant 9B. LV Configuration: Black Brant IXB NASA 36.09UE.
  • CHARGE 2 (TPE-4) Plasma / tether mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 261 km (162 mi).

1987 March 19 - . 10:00 GMT - . Launch Site: Kiruna. LV Family: Black Brant. Launch Vehicle: Black Brant 9B. LV Configuration: Black Brant IXB MASER 1.
  • Microgravity mission - . Nation: Sweden. Agency: SSC. Apogee: 295 km (183 mi).

1998 April 28 - . 12:10 GMT - . Launch Site: Fort Churchill. LV Family: Black Brant. Launch Vehicle: Black Brant 9B.
  • ACTIVE Ionosphere mission - . Nation: Canada. Agency: CSA. Apogee: 315 km (195 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use