Encyclopedia Astronautica
DF-21



df21m.jpg
DF-21
Chinese two-stage solid propellant intermediate range ballistic missile.

Failures: 3. Success Rate: 80.00%. First Fail Date: 1992-04-29. Last Fail Date: 1993-01-01. Launch data is: continuing. Standard warhead: 600 kg (1,320 lb). Maximum range: 1,810 km (1,120 mi). Number Standard Warheads: 1. Warhead yield: 250 KT. Boost Propulsion: Solid rocket. Initial Operational Capability: 1988. Total Number Built: 50.

AKA: CSS-5; Dong Feng-21.
Status: Active.
Gross mass: 14,664 kg (32,328 lb).
Payload: 600 kg (1,320 lb).
Height: 10.43 m (34.21 ft).
Diameter: 1.40 m (4.50 ft).
Span: 1.40 m (4.50 ft).
Apogee: 500 km (310 mi).
First Launch: 1985.05.01.
Last Launch: 2010.01.11.
Number: 16 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • missile Guided self-propelled military weapon (as opposed to rocket, an unguided self-propelled weapon). More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • Shanxi Chinese manufacturer of rocket engines and rockets. Shanxi Institute of Power Machinery, China. More...

Bibliography
  • McDowell, Jonathan, Jonathan's Space Home Page (launch records), Harvard University, 1997-present. Web Address when accessed: here.

Associated Launch Sites
  • Taiyuan China's launch site for launch of polar orbiting satellites, also known as Wuzhai. Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC) is situated in Kelan County, the northwest part of Shanxi Province, 280 km by road from Taiyuan City. More...
  • Xichang China's launch site for geosynchronous orbit launches. Xichang Satellite Launch Centre is situated in Xichang, Sichuan Province, south-western China. The launch pad is at 102.0 degrees East and 28.2 degrees North. The head office of the launch centre is located in Xichang City, about 65 kilometers away. Xichang Airport is 50 km away. A dedicated railway and highway lead directly to the launch site. More...
  • Urumqi Chinese mobile long range ballistic missile test area. More...

Associated Stages
  • JL-1-1 Solid propellant rocket stage. Loaded mass 10,000 kg. More...

DF-21 Chronology


1985 May 1 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21.
  • Test mission - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 500 km (310 mi).

1987 September 1 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21.
  • - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 500 km (310 mi).

1992 April 29 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21. FAILURE: Failure.
  • Test mission - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 0 km ( mi).

1992 May 1 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21. FAILURE: Failure.
  • - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 0 km ( mi).

1993? - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21. FAILURE: Failure.
  • Test mission - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 0 km ( mi).

1995 July 1 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21.
  • Test mission - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 500 km (310 mi).

1995 November 10 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21.
  • Test mission - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).

1996 January 10 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21.
  • Test mission - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).

1996 December 28 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21.
  • Test mission - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).

2002 July 1 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21. LV Configuration: DF-21 Decoy test.
  • - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).

2002 December 1 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21. LV Configuration: DF-21 Decoy test.
  • - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).

2004 Q1 - . Launch Site: Taiyuan. Launch Vehicle: DF-21.
  • - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 1,000 km (600 mi).

2005 July 7 - . Launch Site: Xichang. Launch Vehicle: DF-21. LV Configuration: DF-21 ASAT 1.
  • ASAT - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 850 km (520 mi).

2006 February 6 - . Launch Site: Xichang. Launch Vehicle: DF-21. LV Configuration: DF-21 ASAT 2.
  • ASAT - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 850 km (520 mi).

2007 January 11 - . 22:28 GMT - . Launch Site: Xichang. LV Family: DF-21. Launch Vehicle: DF-21. LV Configuration: DF-21 ASAT 3.
  • Chinese ASAT destroys FY-1C target satellite. - . Nation: China. Agency: PRC. Apogee: 850 km (520 mi). The FY-1C satellite, launched on 10 May 1999, was presumably well past the end of its operational life. It was destroyed in a test of a Chinese ASAT weapon at an altitude of 850 km, 4 degrees west of Xichang. Launch vehicle was unknown, but a version of the DF-21 IRBM would be sufficient to reach that altitude. Reportedly the flight had been preceded by one to three earlier tests that were either failures or just aimed at a point in space. The program was apparently very secret, and the Chinese foreign ministry was caught by surprise by the test and the storm of international condemnation that followed. The FY-1C was blown into over 200 pieces of debris, adding immediately by 10% to the population of space junk that threatens lower-altitude satellites.

2010 January 11 - . 12:00 GMT - . Launch Site: Urumqi. LV Family: DF-21. Launch Vehicle: DF-21.
  • Interceptor - . Nation: China. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi). Summary: ABM test.

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use