Encyclopedia Astronautica
S-300FM


Russian surface-to-air missile. Naval version of the S-300 system using the 48N6Ye missile. Maximum target speed 10,000 kph.

At the beginning of the 1990's the PVO and VMF jointly sponsored development of the S-300PMU surface-to-air missile system, which used the 48N6Ye missile. This was the last rocket developed by Grushin (who died on 29 November 1993). The 48N6Ye was interchangeable with the earlier 5V55, having the same mass and dimensions, but was a completely different missile internally, with greatly improved characteristics. It had double the range, greater warhead effectiveness, and was capable of shooting down the re-entry vehicles of tactical and tactical-operative ballistic missiles.

In the beginning of the 1990's the 48N6 missile developed by Fakel was accepted in naval service in the Rif-M system. This had a maximum range of 150 km. All of these missile were launched vertically from sealed container-launchers. In comparison to the S-300F, the system used the Tomb Stone Mod target tracking radar.

Standard warhead: 150 kg (330 lb). Maximum range: 90 km (55 mi). Boost Propulsion: Solid rocket. Maximum speed: 7,560 kph (4,690 mph). Initial Operational Capability: 1990. Floor: 25 m (82 ft).

AKA: SA-N-6; Fort-M; S-300FM; Grumble; Rif-M; 48N6.
Location: Moscow, Russian Federation.
Gross mass: 1,480 kg (3,260 lb).
Payload: 150 kg (330 lb).
Height: 7.50 m (24.60 ft).
Diameter: 0.52 m (1.69 ft).
Span: 1.03 m (3.39 ft).
Apogee: 25 km (15 mi).

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • Russian SAMs and ABMs Perhaps no missiles ever produced had as much historical influence as the surface-to-air missiles of the Soviet Union. Originally conceived to provide a defence against the American bomber fleets of the early Cold War, they decisively affected the turn of events when they shot down American U-2 reconnaissance aircraft over Russia and Cuba. Soviet-provided missiles accounted for a hundred American aircraft over North Vietnam and set the terms of the air battle. A new generation of missiles presented a huge technological surprise and took an awful toll of Israeli aircraft in the 1973 war. To this day, Russian surface-to-air missiles provide the only defence available to most countries against American bombers, and Russian man-portable anti-aircraft missiles are a major part of the terrorist threat. More...
  • S-300 Third generation family of surface-to-air missiles developed in the 1970's based on new principles. The same launch system could use either 5V55 or 48N6 series missiles, of both mid- and long-range types. More...
  • missile Guided self-propelled military weapon (as opposed to rocket, an unguided self-propelled weapon). More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • Altair Russian manufacturer of rockets. Altair Design Bureau, Russia. More...
  • Grushin Russian manufacturer of rocket engines and rockets. Fakel Machine Building Design Bureau named for P D Grushin, Khimki, Russia. More...

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use