Encyclopedia Astronautica
Skylark 10


British sounding rocket. Two stage Skylark version consisting of 1 x Goldfinch + 1 x Gosling 4T

Four Gosling motors with canted nozzles were used as boosters for the British Thunderbird ramjet surface-to-air missile. 664 Gosling IV motors were supplied for the Thunderbird, Bloodhound, and Seaslug Mark II missiles.

For sounding rocket applications, motors were supplied with in-line nozzles. The Gosling IV had an a all up mass of 256 kg, was 3.00 m long, and 0.254 m in diameter. It produced an average thrust of 124 kN over its 3.15 second burn time.

AKA: Skylark 10A.
Gross mass: 800 kg (1,760 lb).
Height: 6.00 m (19.60 ft).
Diameter: 0.44 m (1.44 ft).
Thrust: 130.00 kN (29,220 lbf).
Apogee: 270 km (160 mi).
First Launch: 1974.10.10.
Number: 1 .

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • Skylark The Skylark sounding rocket (originally named the Gassiot High Altitude Vehicle) was produced by the Royal Aircraft Establishment and first introduced in 1957, during the International Geophysical Year. It remained in European service until 2005. More...

Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
Associated Launch Sites
  • Woomera After World War II British government recognized the need for a large range to test the incredible array of long-range missile systems then planned. After considering sites in Canada, it was decided that Australia would best meet the projected needs. The Long Range Weapons Establishment was created on 1 April 1947 as a joint British/Australian enterprise. 23 days later the name Woomera (an aboriginal word of axtlaxtl, or spear thrower) was selected for the new town to be built as its administrative center. Woomera town peaked at a population of 6,000 in the 1960's. Thereafter the progressive cancellation of British missile and space projects put Woomera went into sustained decline. However it played a key role in the history of rocketry, including orbital launches or launch attempts by Black Arrow, Sparta, and Europa boosters. More...
  • Woomera LA2 Stonechat, Skylark, Rook, Jaguar, Black Brant, Lorikeet, Long Tom, Kookaburra, HAD, Corella, Cockatoo, Aero High launch complex. Sounding rocket launcher More...

Associated Stages
  • Skylark 4-1 Solid rocket stage. 175.00 kN (39,342 lbf) thrust. Mass 400 kg (882 lb). More...

Skylark 10 Chronology


1974 October 10 - . 05:30 GMT - . Launch Site: Woomera. Launch Complex: Woomera LA2. Launch Pad: LA2?. LV Family: Skylark. Launch Vehicle: Skylark 10. LV Configuration: Skylark 10A SL1471.
  • Programmer test - . Nation: UK. Agency: BAC. Apogee: 270 km (160 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use