Encyclopedia Astronautica
Bershet


Headquarters of an RVSN Division, 1961-present. Base for units deployed with R-16 ICBM initially. Later 60 light ICBM (UR-100) silos operated, later supplemented by 9 RT-23 mobile ICBM launchers.

AKA: Perm.
Location: Perm.
Longitude: 55.0000 deg.
Latitude: 58.0000 deg.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • RVSN Russian agency overseeing development of spacecraft. Raketniye Voiska Stratigcheskovo Naznacheniya (Russian Strategic Rocket Forces), Russia. More...

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use