Encyclopedia Astronautica
Blue Origin


Blue Origin was founded and funded by billionaire Jeff Bezos, founder of amazon.com. Commercial space passenger service would be conducted from a private spaceport at the 165,000-acre Corn Ranch, 40 kilometers north of Van Horn, west Texas. The launch point would be 8 kilometers west of Highway 54. The spaceport included a vehicle processing facility, a launch complex, vehicle landing and recovery area, an astronaut training facility, lodging, and other support facilities. The launch pad covered 3,000 square meters; the landing pad would be located 6.1 km north of it.

AKA: Corn Ranch.
Location: Corn Ranch, Culberson County, Texas.
Longitude: -104.9000 deg.
Latitude: 31.3300 deg.
Apogee: 1,390 km (860 mi).

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
Associated Spacecraft
  • New Shepard American manned spacecraft. Flight tests begun 2006. Vertical takeoff/vertical landing suborbital tourist spacecraft being developed by Blue Origin and scheduled to begin commercial operation in 2010. More...

See also
Associated Launch Vehicles
Associated Manufacturers and Agencies

Blue Origin Chronology


2006 November 13 - . Launch Site: Blue Origin. Launch Vehicle: New Shepard.
  • First test launch of New Shepard subscale prototype - . Nation: USA. Agency: Blue Origin. Class: Manned. Type: Manned rocketplane. Spacecraft: New Shepard. The test vehicle, dubbed Goddard, lifted off and landed vertically, and reached 90 m altitude. The launch, delayed twice for winds, came at the end of a three-day FAA-approved window. Video and pictures issued indicated that the test vehicle was a subscale (about 84%) version of the final manned vehicle; and that it used a hydrogen peroxide monopropellant rocket engines in place of the hydrogen peroxide/kerosene engines planned for the production vehicle.

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use