Encyclopedia Astronautica
Cold Lake


Sounding rocket launch location known to have been used for 18 launches in 1990, reaching up to 90 kilometers altitude.

AKA: Cold Lake Air Weapons Range.
Location: Alberta.
Longitude: -110.2829 deg.
Latitude: 54.4047 deg.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • Loki American unguided solid-propellant barrage anti-aircraft rocket adapted to use as a meteorological sounding rocket. More...

Associated Launch Vehicles
  • Super Loki American sounding rocket. Larger-diameter version of single-stage Loki sounding rocket, developed originally for NASA's Marshall Spaceflight Center. More...

Cold Lake Chronology


1990 January 16 - . 04:01 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD1 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 January 19 - . 04:07 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD2 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 January 23 - . 03:45 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD3 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 January 26 - . 03:46 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD4 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 January 30 - . 03:46 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD5 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 February 2 - . 04:19 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD6 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 February 6 - . 03:46 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD7 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 February 9 - . 04:05 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD8 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 February 13 - . 03:45 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD9 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 February 16 - . 03:55 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD10 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 February 20 - . 03:45 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD11 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 February 23 - . 03:46 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD12 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 February 27 - . 03:45 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD13 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 March 2 - . 03:52 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD14 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 March 6 - . 03:45 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD15 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 March 9 - . 05:02 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD17 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 March 13 - . 03:45 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD18 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1990 March 16 - . 03:45 GMT - . Launch Site: Cold Lake. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki Datasonde.
  • DYANA DCD19 Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use