Encyclopedia Astronautica
Little Carter Bay


Sounding rocket launch location known to have been used for 5 launches from 1964 to 1966, reaching up to 200 kilometers altitude.

AKA: Walker Cay.
Longitude: -78.4200 deg.
Latitude: 27.2800 deg.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • Aerobee In late 1945 James Van Allen was assigned by John Hopkins University to survey sounding rocket requirements for upper atmosphere research. The V-2 was found to be too heavy and complex. In 1946 Van Allen decided that what was needed was a small rocket, derived from the Aerojet Wac Corporal and the Bumblebee missile developed under a US Navy program. This combination of an Aerojet booster and a Bumblebee second stage was dubbed the Aerobee. More...
  • Javelin The four-stage Javelin rocket was originally known as the Argo D-4 and was developed by the Air Force to replace its Jason rocket with the mission of measuring radiation in space after high-altitude nuclear explosions. It was subsequently used by NASA for a variety of high-altitude near-space scientific experiments. More...

Associated Launch Vehicles
  • Aerobee 150 American sounding rocket. Two stage vehicle consisting of 1 x Aerobee Booster + 1 x Aerobee 150. More...
  • Nike Javelin American sounding rocket. Two stage vehicle consisting of 1 x Nike + 1 x Javelin More...

Associated Launch Sites

Little Carter Bay Chronology


1964 April 1 - . Launch Site: Little Carter Bay. LV Family: Aerobee. Launch Vehicle: Aerobee 150. LV Configuration: Aerobee 150 HITAB.
  • TSRA-2 Infrared Astronomy/Ultraviolet Astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NOTS. Apogee: 200 km (120 mi).

1964 May 28 - . Launch Site: Little Carter Bay. LV Family: Aerobee. Launch Vehicle: Aerobee 150. LV Configuration: Aerobee 150 HITAB.
  • TSRA-1 Infrared Astronomy/Ultraviolet Astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NOTS. Apogee: 200 km (120 mi).

1964 July 17 - . Launch Site: Little Carter Bay. LV Family: Aerobee. Launch Vehicle: Aerobee 150. LV Configuration: Aerobee 150 HITAB.
  • TIRA-2 Test/Infrared Astronomy/Ultraviolet Astronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NOTS. Apogee: 90 km (55 mi).

1964 December 11 - . Launch Site: Little Carter Bay. LV Family: Aerobee. Launch Vehicle: Aerobee 150. LV Configuration: Aerobee 150 HITAB.
  • TSRA-3 Infrared background mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NOTS. Apogee: 200 km (120 mi).

1966 April 1 - . Launch Site: Little Carter Bay. Launch Complex: Little Carter Bay LC. LV Family: Javelin. Launch Vehicle: Nike Javelin. LV Configuration: Nike Javelin Min 2 plume study.
  • Tech - . Nation: USA. Agency: USAF. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use