Encyclopedia Astronautica
Marambio


Sounding rocket launch location known to have been used for 7 launches from 1975 to 1982, reaching up to 400 kilometers altitude.

AKA: Vicecomodoro Marambio Station.
Location: Graham Land.
Longitude: -56.7200 deg.
Latitude: -64.2300 deg.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • Loki American unguided solid-propellant barrage anti-aircraft rocket adapted to use as a meteorological sounding rocket. More...

Associated Launch Vehicles
  • Super Loki American sounding rocket. Larger-diameter version of single-stage Loki sounding rocket, developed originally for NASA's Marshall Spaceflight Center. More...
  • Castor (A) Argentinan sounding rocket. Two stage vehicle consisting of 4 x Canopus + 1 x Canopus More...

Marambio Chronology


1975 September 30 - . Launch Site: Marambio. LV Family: Canopus. Launch Vehicle: Castor (A).
1975 October 3 - . Launch Site: Marambio. LV Family: Canopus. Launch Vehicle: Castor (A).
1982 February 15 - . 17:08 GMT - . Launch Site: Marambio. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki FLIGHT 301 /TZ1-.
  • Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 70 km (43 mi).

1982 February 15 - . 19:15 GMT - . Launch Site: Marambio. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki FLIGHT 302 /TZ1-.
  • Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 69 km (42 mi).

1982 February 17 - . 19:07 GMT - . Launch Site: Marambio. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki FLIGHT 304 /TZ1-.
  • Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 70 km (43 mi).

1982 February 21 - . 16:53 GMT - . Launch Site: Marambio. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki FLIGHT 305 /TZ1-.
  • Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 70 km (43 mi).

1982 February 26 - . 16:51 GMT - . Launch Site: Marambio. LV Family: Loki. Launch Vehicle: Super Loki. LV Configuration: Super Loki FLIGHT 306 /TZ1-.
  • Aeronomy mission - . Nation: USA. Agency: NASA. Apogee: 75 km (46 mi).

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use