Encyclopedia Astronautica
NAMFI


The NATO Missile Firing Installation is NATO's main Firing Range. It is located on the island of Crete, outside the town of Chania.

AKA: NATO Missile Firing Installation.
Location: Crete, Greece.
Longitude: 24.1746 deg.
Latitude: 35.5733 deg.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also

NAMFI Chronology


2007 November 6 - . Launch Site: NAMFI. LV Configuration: R-UNK Ballistic Target.
  • PAC-2 target - . Nation: Russia. Agency: RN. Apogee: 85 km (52 mi). Summary: Missile launch, unknown type..

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use