Encyclopedia Astronautica
Pameungpeuk


Sounding rocket launch location known to have been used for 10 launches from 1965 to 2005, reaching up to 191 kilometers altitude.

AKA: STASPRO.
Location: Cilauteurum, Lembe I, Garut, Jawa Barat.
Longitude: 107.6882 deg.
Latitude: -7.6464 deg.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
  • Kappa The Kappa series represented Japan's first large post-war indigenously-developed sounding rockets. They led eventually to the Lambda and Mu solid rocket satellite launchers. More...

Associated Launch Vehicles
  • Kappa 8 Japanese sounding rocket. Two stage vehicle consisting of 1 x K420 + 1 x Kappa 8 More...

Pameungpeuk Chronology


1965 August 7 - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: Kappa. Launch Vehicle: Kappa 8. LV Configuration: Kappa 8 K-8(L).
  • Aeronomy mission - . Nation: Japan. Agency: ISAS. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi).

1965 August 11 - . 01:35 GMT - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: Kappa. Launch Vehicle: Kappa 8. LV Configuration: Kappa 8 K-8(L)-4.
  • SK-8-4 Aeronomy / ionosphere / Fields mission - . Nation: Japan. Agency: ISAS. Apogee: 191 km (118 mi).

1965 August 17 - . 00:05 GMT - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: Kappa. Launch Vehicle: Kappa 8. LV Configuration: Kappa 8 K-8(L).
  • SK-8-3 (Grenades) Aeronomy mission - . Nation: Japan. Agency: ISAS. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi).

1987 - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: RX-250. Launch Vehicle: RX-250-LPN.
  • Test mission - . Nation: Indonesia. Agency: LAPAN. Apogee: 70 km (43 mi).

1995 - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: RX-250. Launch Vehicle: RX-250-LPN.
  • Test mission - . Nation: Indonesia. Agency: LAPAN. Apogee: 70 km (43 mi).

2004 September 29 - . 00:50 GMT - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: RX-250. Launch Vehicle: RX-250-LPN.
  • Aeronomy mission - . Nation: Indonesia. Agency: LAPAN. Apogee: 70 km (43 mi).

2004 September 29 - . 02:25 GMT - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: RX-250. Launch Vehicle: RX-250-LPN.
  • Aeronomy mission - . Nation: Indonesia. Agency: LAPAN. Apogee: 70 km (43 mi).

2004 September 29 - . 21:00 GMT - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: RX-250. Launch Vehicle: LAPAN.
  • Ionosphere mission - . Nation: Indonesia. Agency: LAPAN. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi).

2004 September 30 - . 02:00 GMT - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: RX-250. Launch Vehicle: LAPAN.
  • Ionosphere mission - . Nation: Indonesia. Agency: LAPAN. Apogee: 100 km (60 mi).

2005 June 1 - . 01:00 GMT - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. LV Family: RX-250. Launch Vehicle: RX-250-LPN.
  • Test mission - . Nation: Indonesia. Agency: LAPAN. Apogee: 70 km (43 mi).

2007 June 19 - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. Launch Vehicle: RX-250-LPN.
2008 May 18 - . 23:15 GMT - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. Launch Vehicle: RX-320. LV Configuration: RX-320.
  • RX-3228.02.01 - . Nation: Indonesia. Agency: LAPAN. Apogee: 42 km (26 mi).

2008 July 2 - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. Launch Vehicle: RX-320. LV Configuration: RX-320.
2009 July 2 - . 01:00 GMT - . Launch Site: Pameungpeuk. Launch Vehicle: RX-420. LV Configuration: RX-420.
Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use