Encyclopedia Astronautica
Warren AFB


Atlas D (SMS 564), SMS 564) and E (SMS 549) ICBM base. Later a Minuteman ICBM base.

AKA: Francis E Warren AFB.
Location: Colorado, Nebraska, Wyoming.
Longitude: -103.7882 deg.
Latitude: 40.6087 deg.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • USAF American agency overseeing development of rockets and spacecraft. United States Air Force, USA. More...

Associated Launch Sites

Warren AFB Chronology


1960 September 2 - . Launch Site: Warren AFB. LV Family: Atlas. Launch Vehicle: Atlas D.
  • Atlas SMS 564 operational. - . Nation: USA. Summary: Warren -1 AFB SMS 564 operational.

1961 March 7 - . Launch Site: Warren AFB. LV Family: Atlas. Launch Vehicle: Atlas D.
  • Atlas SMS 565 operational. - . Nation: USA. Summary: Warren-2 AFB SMS 565 operational .

1961 November 20 - . Launch Site: Warren AFB. LV Family: Atlas. Launch Vehicle: Atlas E.
  • Atlas SMS 549 operational. - . Nation: USA. Summary: Warren-3 AFB SMS 549 operational.

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use