Encyclopedia Astronautica
Yasnaya/Oloynyaya


Headquarters of an RVSN Division, 1961-1992, equipped with 90 light ICBM silos (UR-100). Also a base for units deployed with 12 R-14 missiles.

AKA: Otovyannaya.
Location: Yasnaya.
Longitude: 115.7896 deg.
Latitude: 50.8279 deg.

More... - Chronology...


Associated Countries
See also
Associated Manufacturers and Agencies
  • RVSN Russian agency overseeing development of spacecraft. Raketniye Voiska Stratigcheskovo Naznacheniya (Russian Strategic Rocket Forces), Russia. More...

Home - Browse - Contact
© / Conditions for Use